QUESTION

I Need a lawyer in the Yonkers NY area with a cemetery dispute

Asked on Dec 21st, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
A loved one was buried and the cemetery claims she in a different plot (in fact in a different section). We are 100% sure of this but can not get anywhere with them as they deny this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The type of lawyer depends on the relief you want.  If it involves digging up the grave, there is a special proceeding for this in Surrogate's Court.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2018 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters