QUESTION

I paid $4271 when i thought I paid $427 to a rodent removal company. Do I have any rights to get a partial refund?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed, next to my credit card number, for what I thought was $427,00 (the 1 was on the line on the paper. The man continued writing then gave me copy which i did not check. He had added work that was not discussed. I thought I was paying for trapping and removing of rodents and sealing off a few gaps in the existing wire netting around the 619 sf house and spraying for an odor. I was quoted several time by different sales men of same company $289 to $389 max. After I complained, I met salesman at house to go over work done. I was told job was closed and all work completed. I have recorded message stating this. In fact the attic restoration was not touched. I climbed into to attic myself to discover this, something they did not expect me to do. I took pictures. They did then refund me $969.00. I am trying to get back what I feel I was over charged, but still paying for the work that was done. I'm asking for a refund of $2.000 or more. Who do I go to for help? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, if you over paid due to an error. I cant imagine a 4200 dollar bill unless you had a LOT of repar work done
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 6:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters