QUESTION

I purchased a tv from craigslist on Sat (10/28), it was misrepresented by the seller. Can you help ?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Connecticut
More details to this question:
no remote , seller told me it was 5 years old, I purchased a universal remote, turns out the tv is 10 years old & model # is not listed on page of codes, also the ground prong is missing & I refused to plug it in because of the possibility of getting shocked. I called the seller, he offered a remote as well as another cord but I said no because of the age of the tv. If it were 5 years old I would take the chance but NOT on a set that is 10
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Caveat Emptor, without a warranty the buyer takes the risk.  I suppose you could sue in small claims court. I don't like your odds though.  No one forced you to buy it or go on Craigs List to find it. In these types of circumstances,  usually you don't have a lot of recourse. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters