QUESTION

i purchased and Adt security system without my knowledge they commited fraud by signing my name and fraud for illegally taking funds from my bank accr

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - North Carolina
More details to this question:
this situation has been going on since nov11, 2020 till now i feel they are preying on the elderly as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Your description here is too general for my to give you any specific advice. There may be several areas of violation of the law, especially if this was an in home solicitation and/or if everything was done on a talet or other electronic device and you were not sent a copy of what you signed. You can also file a complaint with the North Carolina Attorney general's office. If you do file a complaint, be very specific about the dates and manner they contacted you, what was said to you and what was actually provided, and how you beleive someone forged your name or signed it without your consent.  If you provide some details we can assist you in general terms here, but we are not allowed to reach to you here and say "I will take your case", or "call me." This is a general advice forum.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 2:30 PM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters