QUESTION

I rented a car from enterprise and when I retuned it they said it was damaged. I never saw the damage, can I get out of paying over $1000?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I rented the car but never signed a rental agreement. The rental associate only copied my credit card and license. At that time he asked if I wanted to pay extra for insurance, I said no. I drove the vehicle from jacksonville to tampa and parked it for 3 days, never seeing any damage. I drove back and left the vehicle at a tire shop that did business with enterprise because I could not get it back during their hours of operation. A few hours later I got a call saying the bumper was damaged and over a month later I got a letter asking me to pay $1000 for repairs. I don't believe the vehicle was damaged when I returned it and I never signed a rental agreement in the first place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not a "belief" issue. Either it was or was not damaged. if it was you may have to pay or use your insurance to pay. If you are positive you didnt return it damaged, you should stand your ground. Also if it as damaged because you left it somewhere other than an authorized place for return, you may get stuck for that also.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters