QUESTION

I sent jewelry to The Real Real for consignment and they lost $70k of it, what can I do to get justice from this company?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a disabled widow in FL. I had a mental breakdown after the sudden death of my husband and spent my savings on jewelry online that I thought I could resell and make a profit. I had a publicly traded company called The Real Real come out to talk about putting some of it on consignment for me. In between the consignment agent taking the jewelry and it being checked in by their listing department, $70,000 value of jewelry just disappeared. I need someone to help me get justice in this situation, I need to sue TheRealReal. Can someone help? I am not the only one with this experience, I found reviews from people who also had their valuables disappear after they were sent for consignment. This is a big company, not a pawn shop. They are stealing valuables and they robbed me of $70k of jewelry and the police will not help me at all. thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, such issues are not likely to be contingent fee cases where the lawyer get paid if you win. You will likely be hiring a lawyer at an hourly rate to initate the litigation and go from there. If you win there is likely an attorney's fee contract provision you can use to argue that you should recover your legal fees from them.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2020 at 2:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters