QUESTION

I signed a contract for dental work when I only went for a free consulation what can I do I am a senior citizen?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Need all my teeth pulled and replaced. went for a free consultation and got sold a contract for $10,000. Want to cancel this contract. It was just signed yesterday 9-6-19. Help am being taken advantage of because I am a senior citizen 84 yrs Old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
NIce try - but be careful playing the "incompetent grandpa/ma" card as means to get out of contracts on what is really buyers remorse. The immediate response to that when litigation ensues is to seek a mental health examination and if you claim you are too feeble minded to make a contract and doing so is exploitation, you equally feed the notion that you need a guardian at litem to manage your finances and affairs or to be instiutionalized for such. Can't have it both ways where you just play that card everytime you make a deal you don't like. That said, there may be other legitimate issues in regard to the contract that need to be addressed but you will likely need to retain a lawyer to review the documents and intervene. You can try legal aid otheriwse if you qualify but they rarely get involved in civil conract litigation issues. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2019 at 7:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters