QUESTION

I son bought a 93 camaro from a private owner who told him there was nothing with the car motor....

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Ohio
More details to this question:
the guy told my son that there are only a few cosmetic issues with the car but it was a good running car and there was nothing wrong with the motor. We just found out today that the head is severely blown and there are multiple severe issues with the drivetrain... Amongst other issues in the engine area. Do to get his money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lemon Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
4 Awards
There's a long technical definition for fraud in Ohio but basically it's a lie that costs you money. In a private sale the seller only has to speak the truth and not hide anything that they know the buyer would want to know about because that could be fraud. Depending on the price, if you can't get the seller to work this out with you then you may want to file a claim in your local small claims court, up to $3,000.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:47 AM

Answering questions on a forum like this is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters