QUESTION

I stopped a credit card authorization and now after the credit card company allowed it to go through, they want me to pay.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I called Banana Republic Visa customer service right after I authorized a payment to a Timeshare Buyer called Vacations Communications Group. I had a bad feeling about them and spoke to a representative asking them if the authorization went through.They said "No, you have an alert on your account and we will stop it". 3 days later they are calling me asking for payment.Then they told me it wasn't fraud since I authorized it but I can dispute the charges. They took all the information and now they say I am responsible for $1,898.00. I think they are wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You should contact an attorney to address the time share issue first, as its more important assuming you STILL owe them money on the deal. What you have run into is a "buyers remorse" issue and not a fraud issue. You typically can no more stop credit card charges you authorize any more than you can stop payment on a check after a purchase without repercussion. The CC company is usually responsibile for unauthorized transaction/fraud use of your card, not change of heart. In event, you may still need to deal with what may be a contractual agreement for your timeshare that you sound like you signed up for.  "Bad feeling" after the fact is not a legal basis to get out the deal, BUT if your bad feeling has some factual support like fraudulent activity by Timeshare people, you need to address it right up front before you get stuck.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 5:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters