QUESTION

I suspected that I bought a fake perfume and took it back and was refused a refund. What is my redress?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Owner offered exchange or other products in store. I refused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to prove the perfume was fake and that they sold it as the real thing. Not very cost productive on a individual civil case level. You can report it to the Attorney General, they may take acton to shut the business down. You could also contact the actual company and advise them of the rip off, as THEY may have interest in protecting thier product and take action. 
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters