QUESTION

I took company credit card and used it a couple times for bills ?

Asked on May 16th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I took company credit card used it for a few bills in January left company in February police knocked on my door in May this month wanted a statement for me just to throw in their the company disputed these charges and won then I had to to pay the charges back with the bills I used card on which I did and provided the receipts to the police that it was disputed and all the money way payed back from whatever I took and used police took the statement said he was filing the report and charges am I still going to jail even after the fact I paid all the money back they didn’t investigate the incident till months later after everything was paid back I spoke with a lawyer she said just to wait it’s up to the prosecutor to file charges if it was to go to court A judge will be Looking for restitution which had been paid back to the companies
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
So would you think if you got caught shoplifiting and then offered to pay for the items, that you would just be "let go?" You emebezzled from the company you work for. Paying back what you stole is an obligation not a "good deed." So YES, it seems they aee moving forward with prosecution and you will need to retain a criminal lawyer ASAP.
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters