QUESTION

I took my car to an mechanic to fix. !st time they "repaired it" $1100. It didn't fix. 2nd time $1600. it is still broke and they won't fix it. help!

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I took my car to a shop to be fixed. The first time it was "fixed" i was charged $1100. Their repairs did not fix the issue. I took it back and they claimed there was a second issue that they did not catch on the first time and there was $1600 needed to fix the car. After a few weeks they called on a Friday and asked for me to come pick up my car as it was ready. When i got there i was told that its running a little rough but that it was normal for a car to do so after the type of repairs done to it that they performed. Additionally, was told to drive it over the weekend and the rough running would clear its self. I was assured that if it didn't I was to call them on Monday and make arrangements to bring it back a 3rd time. I made multiple calls ( i do have a phone log with dates, times, and person spoke to) and NEVER ONCE was a call returned. I tried for about 3 weeks to get a returned. Nothing ever happened. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to hear you’re going through that.  Unfortunately, it isn’t a terribly uncommon situation.  In fact, that's why there are FL statutes that address it.  Most repair shops will fall under the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act.  The Act dictates certain things the shops must do and also what notifications they must give you about the work they plan to do and have done, etc.  Without discussing the details of all of your interactions and reviewing the paperwork you received, it is impossible to say whether or not you have a case (and therefore whether or not you have a strong or weak case).  It does sound like you certainly may have a cause of action against the shop.  If you would have a cause of action against the shop, it is important to take the right steps and to be aware of certain things like statute of limitations.  I would advise seeking a consultation with a civil litigation attorney, particularly one with some experience with the FL Motor Vehicle Repair Act.  You mention consumer fraud, and there is also an act that deals with deceptive practices.  It is a little more difficult to bring a successful fraud claim, but it all comes down to the details.  Many civil litigators offer free consultations, too, so even if you choose not to hire a lawyer, at least you’ll know all of your options.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters