QUESTION

I took my car to get work done and the mechanic totaled my car and the best part is he poses a police officer to clean it up

Asked on Apr 28th, 2022 on Consumer Fraud - California
More details to this question:
Auto mechanical mechanic business totaled my vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
I don't understand what you mean "he poses a police officer to clean it up".  Did the mechanic have a police officer lie for him to cover up his mistake, or did the mechanic tell you he was a police officer?  Please provide more information on that.  Have you made a claim to the auto shop or filed a complaint with the Bureau of Automotive Repair with the State of CA?
Answered on May 04th, 2022 at 9:48 AM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters