QUESTION

I tried to purchase several cars through a website called carsiw.com.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
The site turned out to be fake. After the items i was promised were not delivered. I have decided to try and take some kind of action. I have filed a report with the internet cyber crimes complaint center. I have proof of all my dealings with this company and want to know what would be my best option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
What your question does not disclose is what monies you have lost as a result of your dealings with this website.  While consumer fraud is a pervasive problem, the issue really comes down to damages, which means that if you discovered the fraud before you were parted from your monies, you probably do not have any claims.  If you have lost substantial monies to this website, you can consider legal action against the site from recovery of your monies.  One issue that arises in cyberfraud cases is the viability of the perpetrators and whether legal action will yield nothing more than an uncollectible judgment for recovery of the monies.  For this reason, reversal of credit card charges or use of financial mechanisms to stop payment are in many cases as/more effective than formal legal action.  You should consult with an attorney regarding the specific facts in your case.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters