QUESTION

I want to get a non-refundable deposit of about $1,500 for services that were misrepresented and, I feel, fraudulent. Seeking advice. Out of Tampa

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I told Independent van lines what we needed delivered. I even sent them pictures of the unit. They were very vague with numbers but I did sign the contract. When the movers arrived, the contract I signed said about 500 cubic feet, the movers said that there was about 1400 cubic feet and wanted to charge me an additional 3.3k. I called the company and said I wanted my deposit back for gross misrepresentation and they refused stating that I had signed the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The problem is what you have is what you have. If you claimed it was 500sq ft of items and it really is 1,400 you don't get to "get over" on the movers and thier contracts are designed that way. What happens with your deposit if it determined that you underestimated the amount of stuff to move is going to be set out in the contract itself. Most such contracts charge for the actual items and are bound by estimates depending on the type of estimate. If the mover is bound the estimate, in most all instances they are going to do an actual onsite inspection. This is all set out in the CARMACK amendment with DOT and Fla. Stat. 507.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 6:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters