QUESTION

I want to know about doing a class action against losing my private insurance which we were promised we would not

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I am hoping that there is hope for all of us 5% in America can file a lawsuit against getting dropped from our individual coverage, which, as all of Ameica has heard,"If you like you plan, you can keep it, period." I truly believe that something could be done since it was stated time and time again up as recently as 2012. Please let me know if anything can be done about this, there is video stating exactly "Period." As you probably know, I am one of the "5%" who got the dreaded letter, along with my children. Please Help!!! Because I will tell you right now, there is no way I will get the same coverage and plan that I have now!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Guy P. Coburn
Update Your Profile
Since the Supreme Court has already ruled upon the Constitutionality of the Affordable Care Act (i.e. "Obamacare"), the likelihood for success in such a law suit is not very high.  Your best chance would be to contact a group such as the American Center for Law & Justice (www.aclj.org) who might be willing to pay for this kind of litigation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters