QUESTION

I want to sue music school owner for piano lesson tuition, but he was convicted of sex with minor and I think he is in jail. Can I still sue him?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I want to sue music school owner for piano lesson tuition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  You can sue people in jail.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2018 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters