QUESTION

I want to sue my bank for my money back

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I was part of a wire transfer fraud. I received a check for a new job as a NIKE TESTER. The check was drawn off of a Bank of America account in the amount of $2,500.00. I took the check into the SunTrust banking center on 11/24/2015 and handed the check to the teller. SunTrust deposited the check into my account and the teller at the bank told me that the funds would be available when the check cleared. The following day, the funds were made available to me, in which I went back into the bank; saw the exact same teller and the funds were withdrawn. I withdrew the money from the account and proceeded to do a "survey on Walmart and MoneyGram" and sent the money to the MoneyGram recipient. When I went to check my banking account on 11/27/2015, I saw that the check had been returned after previously cleared and now the bank had deducted $2,500 from me as well as tied up and frozen my already positive balance of $1,353.70. They had declined to pay my cable bill and assessed me fees of 2x $3
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can't sue the bank for your foolishness and gullibility. They are not required to police your decison making. This is a WELL published and obvious scam. You also need to read your account agreement related to deposit credits and chargebacks.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters