QUESTION

I want to sue Western Union for theft of my money they have been keeping over a month now. Over 600 cases of such practice. Is it possible?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I sent $250 thru Western Union on 9/05 and cancelled transaction. They said at first "we didn't take your money" I Had Navy Federal my bank whom did the transaction call them. They now said it would be refunded in 24 hours. Never refunded. 3 weeks later I contacted Navy Federal, they called WU and they told Navy Federal rep, it takes 4-6 weeks! Think of the interest these crooks are getting. Now when I call they already know my number and I go straight to hold and nobody picks up. Navy Federal said it's my problem not there's. They were my acting agent, my own bank since 1992! There is a lot of people out of luck and give up. Not me! I want to sue them for fraud, theft, and anything else I can. Would make a great class action suit also. What do you think?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you do research on google to find out if there is already such a lawsuit in progress somewhere and if so, join in with that lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters