QUESTION

I was awarded a judgement and now individual is refusing to pay what court ordered. How can I get my money back

Asked on Jul 26th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I paid an individual to do work. They did not do it and I took them to court. Court sided with me and instructed the individual to pay me back in installments. Individual now refused to pay. Court said it is up to me to collect the money but how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on where the judgment was rendered and the Defendant has assets.  You need to know where assets are located before a Sheriff or Marshal will do anything.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters