QUESTION

I was charged $1249 by Amazon for a flying drone by someone who hacked my debit card. I actually received the product but returned it. No refund

Asked on Feb 24th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received a drone from Amazon that was fraudulently ordered and charged to my bank account debit card. I cancelled the card and returned the drone to Amazon, per their instructions, but Amazon will not refund me. They knew it was a suspect order when they took it. I have called them numerous times and they say they are escalating it to account specialists, but they never respond with promised resolution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In addition to working with Amazon, I would suggest that you contact your bank and advise them of the fraud  on your debit card and work with the bank to try and get the credit.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2018 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters