QUESTION

I was charged for the installation of a EGR. vacuum pump on my truck This was not installed and acknowledged by the service manager. I want my cost of

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Consumer Fraud - Nevada
More details to this question:
the pump plus the labor charge and tax refunded.The company refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Obviously if you were charged for work not performed or products not delivered, you are entitled to a refund of those monies.  While the Service Manager has verbally told you that the product was not installed, be cognizant that the better evidence should you have to pursue this is to obtain confirmation of this in writing. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters