QUESTION

I was lied to, seduced in a way, and money stolen will help me to bring justice

Asked on May 14th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I met a man a few years ago I want to say it was the end of 2014. We became friends but he started the friendship with lies of how he was rich etc. We were both married but he had told me his wife cheated on him and he had gotten a divorce I was very unhappy in my relationship and we started to become more than just friends. He was much older than me 52 at the time. Because we got close and I was married I broke it off to work on my marriage but ended up getting back in touch with him. I was a stay at home wife and mother and we were having money problems and I didn't make my own money but wanted out of the relationship anyway this man talked me into giving him money saying he would invest for me. I ended up giving him $400 in total. $200 in Sept of 2015 and another $200 in Oct of 2015. Then in Dec I left my marriage and found out from a conversation with the mans daughter that he was not who he said he was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can report this to authorities, and see if there are other victims of a "romance confidence man". With the amounts at issue and the circumstaces, "gettin played by a playah" while you are cheating on husband  is not the same thing as getting defrauded, however so dont get your hopes up of ciminal prosecution. Its obvious there is much more to this tryst than exposed here and I would suggest that for $800.00 its simply not worth the expense and effort of a civil suit. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters