QUESTION

I was scammed by a loan company, is there anything I can do?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I never had a loan and I applied for one. I got a few phone calls and decided to go with one company. I was told to get money on a moneypak so I could prove I could make the payments, I did. I was told, since I was a first time borrower, I had to get another moneypak, so once again I did. The loan company told me that the funds would be in my account at a certain time. About 30 minutes later, I got a call from a man saying he worked for the state of fl & I has to pay taxes on the money that was being wired from CA. All together, I lost , $570. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless you clearly ID the company and they are "sue-able". You may want to report this to the Attorney General...We do offer FREE consultations to see how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters