QUESTION

I was sold a truck that want the one they told me.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bought a truck back in October of 2017. They let me test drive a white frontier and told me it was the same truck I was purchasing.e andy dad signed the papers and once we signed all the papers and paid the down payment they bought a black frontier around the truck and scratches all around it the rear bumper was bent on both sides. They truck drove for a month and the transmission went out along with the radiator being bad. I purchased a extended warranty and took it to a different dealership to have it fixed and they wouldn't fixed it. Said the transmission wasn't covered in the warranty. So now I have a truck that I can't drive and the financial company still wantse to pay for the truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since it was obvious that what you test drove (white truck) and what they sold you (black truck) were different, not sure why you accepted the black truck. Also, it appears that you have had the truck of almost a year. I would say that at this point, you are stuck with the truck. Read the extended warranty yourself to see if the transmission is covered or not. If you are not sure, then reach out to the warranty company to find out if the transmission is covered or not. If it is not covered, then you are stuck. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2018 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters