QUESTION

I went to a concert at a club in Miami. I was assaulted by a Club employee, thrown in the floor and dragged by the arms and hair to the exit

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Not sure if consumer law applies. I'm looking for an attorney to file a claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a personal injury case. This known as an "excessive force" secuirty claim. These are VERY difficult to prosecute unless there is a video or substantial injuries inconsistent with reasonable force under the circumstances. This is especially true if this is an ejection/tresspass case or a fight/confrontation break up type situation. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters