QUESTION

If a paid of a collection company for a pay day loan and know another collection company is sayiing I owe the money, what do I do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I took out a payday loan on the internet in early part of 2013, I made payment arrangement with Creditors Solutions Services and paying off the loan $430.00 in June, so now I get a call from another collection company that says I still owe the money to Bayside because the assumed the loan and I owe them an additional $430.00. I have a paid in full letter from the original collection company and the new collections company says it doesnt matter because no one notified that they loan was paid in full. What do I do? I feel like I am being scammed or have already been scammed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to review all of your records and bank statements to figure out whether ANY of the people you paid are actually REAL creditors or scammers.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters