QUESTION

if i am in WI and the company that did took my money and did not deliver the product is in NY what can i do about a small claims suit?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
I have emailed them 14 times between Feb 29th and yesterday Jun 20th and many messages on the phone for the same time period. I notified BBB Upstate New York and they gave me this complaint #11415282 with no resolve
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless you are willing to come personally to NY, you cannot do small claims.  You can hire a lawyer for a suit in county court in whatever county they are from.  You can also sue where you are in WI.  Then docket your WI judgment in NY.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters