QUESTION

if I cashed a check at a 24 hr. check cashing place but later found out check was stolen how much trouble am I going to be inst

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Georgia
More details to this question:
The check cashing place said I could pay it off but I didnt have the money then but now a warrant has been issued cause I missed court is their anyway I could pay it and the charges and warrant be dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
you could hire an atty now but it may not make a difference as far as being arrested and bonded out - you will probably have to do this to get it resolved - your prior record will matter!
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters