QUESTION

If I was a victim of fraud, and the bank filed fraud accusations against me: Would I have the basis of a case?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Last year I had the unfortunate experience being a victim of a fraud/scam. I immediately let the Branch Manager know at BOFA. She instructed me to get a Police Report and that point, I took action to assist in apprehending the perpetrator by involving Miami-Dade Financial Crimes Unit by continuing correspondence with the perpetrator as well as Det. Garcia in retrieving as much info as I could to not only capture this criminal but, to make my case to BOFA that I was the victim. After numerous phone calls and waiting times, I finally reached someone at BOFA that told me that I was responsible for the fraudulent activity and that my account was frozen. I then opened another account at BB&T which was also frozen and I was referred to "CHEXSYTEMS". I collected over 150 pgs of documents and mailed it off. I received a consumer report but no word on my dispute. I've had to resort to a pre-pay bank card to handle my day to day finances and have had extensive hardship since this ordeal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like this got messed up terribly somehow. You will likely need to simply retain a lawyer to try to sort this out at some expense. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters