QUESTION

If I won a case in small claims court against a moving company and they apeal it, hoe do I file a complaint?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
By "small claims court," you are actually referring to magisterial district court.  If you won, and the company filed an appeal, you would file the complaint in County Court, not in magistrate court.  Thus, if you are in Berks County, you would file your complaint in county court there.  As for the contents of your complaint, that depends entirely on what occurred.  Hope this helps. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters