QUESTION

If some one open a credit card without my consent can I sue?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
sue ? this happen at a school Ft Myers Fl director of the school took my information and open credit card under my name 8,800 dollars with out my consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. This is both criminal and civil. YOu need to report this to law enforcement, your credit card lender and retain a alwyer to address this immediately. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters