QUESTION

If someone hacked into my Apple ID and remote reset my phone is that a criminal offense? I was able to figure out what email was used to do the hackin

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
Title explains everything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely yes - though its unlikely that it occurred let alone you prove that a particualr person did it. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:48 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters