QUESTION

if someone purchased something someone was selling on facebook through cashapp , if the sellernever shipped the item out would they go to jail ?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
if someone purchased something someone was selling on facebook through cashapp , if the sellernever shipped the item out would they go to jail ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not on those facts, not likely.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 4:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters