QUESTION

If someone used my information to open accounts in my name while I was incarcerated what should I do

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The moment you knew about the fraud or should have known about the fraud, you had an obligation to notify the bank in writing.  For example, if you were released on a Tuesday and your mail was sitting at home noting the fraudulent transactions, you had an obligation to notify the bank on Tuesday. If you did not, then only alternative is going after the culprit who normally has no money. You can bring criminal charges but that may or may not help get you the lost monies. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 09th, 2014 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters