QUESTION

If the board of directors are not addressing any HOA issues, what is the homeowners recourse?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Dues to the developer have been paid who in turn has hired a company to manage the HOA, but nothing is being taken care of. The homeowners have tried to address numerous issues, but get no response from either the developer or the managing company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is complex because it depends if the HOA has a elected board or it the developer has retained control over the HOA. There is no answer to this questions without consulting the documents that the developer created when the HOA was created.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters