QUESTION

If the car dealer knows I already signed to buy a car from another dealer yet make me sign a loan/ buy from him promising to help cancel the other

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a loan to buy a used car with condition w/ agent that I like the car after seen detailed.Went window shopping at another dealer,told salesman already signed w/ another dealer,still was encouraged to buy a new car and promised they will call to cancel the other.I went to the first dealer,they said they will accept return but will offer us a newer and better car than the second dealer for much less.Returned to second dealer who said bc we took the car home,(w/c was forced on us even though I said I want it detailed first),he can't do anything and will tow the car to my home if we leave it there.I was forced to take a more expensive older car w/ less function . The dealers are selling the same brand.I signed loan contract on the first to hold the car and the second to buy thinking I got a good deal and that I won't have a hard time cancelling first,being from the same brands.The first dealer was offering me a much newer model w/ more options /lower price after i ask to cancel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The only consumer fraud here is on your end. You simply cannot contract with people to buy cars, take possessions of them, then claim to "go window shopping" buy another car, and then play each off the the other for a better deal atfter the fact. You are probably going to get stuck with 2 cars and 2 loans or sued over one or the other ot both. There is no "cancel the contract" after its signed prospect. NOw you will unfortunately need to spend the money you though you were saving on legal fees to hire a lawyer to sort this all out. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 7:05 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters