QUESTION

if T-mobile send a bill for 2months and nothing in between do they have the right to disconnect your services?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have had services with T-moble cell phone company for about 2 years and I just changed my plan. I received a bill in the amount of $78 which I paid in full on September 5th. Then I receive a message from T-mobile saying I owe $341 or my services will be disconnected. I then contacted T-mobile to find out why and they tell me that I am being charged for August and September but my new plan amount was only for 156.00. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lemon Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
4 Awards
No lawyer can help you understand what your rights are without going over your bills and your cell phone contract and that is not cost effective for you since the lawyer's time will cost you more than your dispute amount. you should go to the cell phone company's office and argue your way through this to a resolution you can live with or switch carriers. If you really feel you don't owe it, you can wait till then sue you, if they do at all, and dispute it in court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Answering questions on a forum like this is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters