QUESTION

Internet fraud of $2500--is it worth fighting or will atty. fees exceed this in TX???

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Texas
More details to this question:
Been fraudulently charged on my c.card for $2500 for some "Advertising Package" I know nothing about--from a FL. company who sent a fake invoice with fake initials & Adobe EchoSign signatures to my cr. card co. after my protest. In Tarrant County, Texas, will it cost more than $2500 in atty. fees to fight this? If so, would this be a good case for small claims court to cancel this fraudulent $2500 charge? Would it be possible to fight this and have them pay all atty. costs if I win? Good contingency case? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Having accounts opened in your name is something to take very seriously. Have you checked your credit report? Do you know how these people got your information? Is your credit card company aware of the fact that you did not initiate this purchase? If not, please make them aware of fraudulent charges on your account immediately. For more information about how to address identity theft, please visit this website: http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters