QUESTION

Is a criminal act to invade privacy of someone else by getting personal text messages and emails from cell phone company?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I have metro pcs as my cellular phone provider. I pay 3 lines, mine, my sister's and my sister's husband. Apparently he is spying on my sister , went to Phone company and paid to get records of text messages , phone calls and emails. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, if he is a co-account holder. If he lied and said he was you, then you have a fraud issue. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters