QUESTION

Is it illegal for a dealership in NJ to sell a car to a consumer that has a lien on it and not inform you of that at the point of sale?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Am I entitled to financial reimbursement for car payments and car insurance that was paid on the vehicle from October through December since the vehicle wasn't legally registered until the end of the month of December 2014?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The car dealer cannot sell you a car and cannot transfer title to you if there is a lien on the car. Did you receive a title to the car? If you received the title, then there should not be a lown on the car. When did you discover there was a lien on the car? How were you able to register the vehicle with a lien?  If you were not told about the lien and if you were given title with no indication of a lien and if you were able to register the car without the lien, then you will win the case. You should make your case in writing to the dealer. You should avoid hiring an attorney because the cost will be significant.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters