QUESTION

Is it legal for a car dealership to give me unsigned copies of contracts that I just signed?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Bought a new car. Signed bill of sale and credit form etc and got home reviewed package of copies given me by dealership and found they were unsigned forms . Called dealer about this they told me this is usual practice. Should I be concerned? Bought the car onSaturday two days ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

there is no law that covers this issue. If you want a copy of the signed contract, then go back and ask for one.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters