QUESTION

is it Legal for a Local Bar to sell Chips/for Drinks and then not honor them?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - New York
More details to this question:
Bar in Rochester, N.Y. hands out Bar Name Printed Chips to Patrons for Drinks Bought and and unredeemed. Owner, decides to cancell chips, and keep the Money. Claims, it to be New Policy. All Chip Holders...OUT of LUCK.....!!! Too Bad for Patrons...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  But what are you going to do.  Sue for $10?  You can call the DA and see if they will do something.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters