QUESTION

Is it legal for hotel personell to go in your room?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Consumer Fraud - Tennessee
More details to this question:
With a "do not disturb" sign on the door? Is it legal for them to use pictures of "my things" as blackmail for a pet deposit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, if you are using your hotel room in an ordinary way, then you have a limited right of privacy in the room. However, if the hotel believes that you are engaging in illegal acts or violating hotel rules, then hotel management has the right to enter and search your room without your permission. They will usually ask first but this not required if you refuse. If you told them that you had no pet but were in facts keeping a pet, then they can come into the room to verify if you had pets or not.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters