QUESTION

Is it legal for insurance companies to move my pre authorized drugs to a higher tier to avoid avoid paying benefits?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2018 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I specifically checked coverage before accepting the plan. First they demanded doctor letter for prior authorization then it appears they changed tier of drug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All depends on the terms of the insurance contract. Generally there would be an issue if they did it during the pendency of the policy period but can surely do so on renewal. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters