QUESTION

Is it legal to cancel a cashier check?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a car, and the owner did not tell me the car had been in an accident. I looked at the car's history report online, and the car had a clean title. However, after I purchased the car, I took the car to the dealer, and they told me that the car has signs of an accident. Therefore, I spoke to the person that sold me the car to get part of my money back. He rejected my request, so I had to cancel the cashier check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely under the facts your provided. At a minumum you may get sued for breach of the contractand its possble a cashiers check may fall under the Fla. Stat. 68 and 812/817 which could result in treble damages. You now probably need to hire a lawyer before this gets out of hand. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters