QUESTION

is it llegal to overcharge for an item in FL. I recently had an air cinditioner motor installed. paid 1900.00 - actual cost is 285.00

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically no, it is up to the consumer to investigate wheher they are getting a "good deal" prior to making it. The exception to this is if the transaction is waaaaaaayyyy out of line or if the consumer is in a protected vulnerable class like the elderly. Byexample, 70 y/o lady hires AC contractor for yearly maintenance, who then tells her that her motor isnt working right (when it is) could start a fire if not replaced immediately or require much larger repair (scare tactic)and then charges $1,900.00 for a motor that most other A/C people would charge a customer  $285.00 for. This fact pattern would likely be an unfair or deceptive practice. In contrast, a customer charged $1,900.00 motor, that he later finds on internet for $285.00 cost, is more problematic, as consumer is not entitled to get products at cost from AC repair people any more than other businesses, like grocery stores,auto repair places, hospitals etc.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters