QUESTION

is it ok to pay fee for refifnance to a lawyer

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Consumer Fraud - New Jersey
More details to this question:
there is a company how says they work under a lawyer and will help me refinance my house and get a lower interest rate and maybe reduce my payments without affecting my credit. my payments are on time. but I just have a high mortgage. The notary says he worked with this company before and they have been in business for at least five years. I am supposed to give them 1500 now and a check for 1500 later , to cover fees. Is this ok or is it a scam? they say they can reduce my mortgage from 1400 to 925 and my other house mortgage to 225 . is this real?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would call your present lender and determine if the loan can be re-structured. they will work with you because you are a client. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters