QUESTION

Is it possible to get help to understand why bank fraud is legal?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2019 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
I have found myself in trouble with Chase bank and Synchrony bank over fraudulent activity, banking practices now have been knowingly or unknowingly set to be extremely problematic and though the banking institutions are to fault the customer is made out to be the perpetrator along with being the victim. I owe Chase bank $8590 on a credit card that had a $500 limit, this amount did not appear on the card until after the card account was closed, the bank says I did this and I want to know how I could do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Obvioulsy there are other facts in play here that have not been revealed. If you are being accused of fraud you will need to spend the money to lawyer up, with a civil lawyer and possibly an additonal criminal lawyer. Typically these issues occur where your card is used for purchases in a manner that triggers a fraud profile. Like using a $500.00 limit card in a series of transactions designed to get vendors to sell you items and then close the card, as one example. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 4:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters