QUESTION

Is it reasonable to pay $3500 for a nonrefundable retainer and court costs to recoup $5500 in a civil suit for fraud? Hourly rate is $325.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Consumer Fraud - Florida
More details to this question:
The retainer fee is $2500. Filing fee, subpoena, lawsuit $650. Already paid $300 for research.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - this is a huge financial issue in many lower value cases such as small claims types (yours is bordeline). SOMEONE will be taking the financial risk and making the time and money investment to address the issue regardless, whether its you or the lawyer. This is why many smaller value cases simply don't have en effective legal remedy due to the finances. At the same time, there are often fee recovery statutes or contract provisions that allow reimsursements and often these are matters of principle not money. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 10:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters